Bingin · Uluwatu · Bali
Eleven units.One hotel operation.
11 three-bedroom units on the Bingin clifftop, with 2 private pools, ocean views and hotel operation from day one.
11 units only · on the Bingin clifftop
The unit, floor by floor
This is what you are buying.
Design renders from the architecture studio. Three levels, 3 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms and 2 pools — about 180 m² built.

Eleven volumes stepping down the natural fall of the slope.
01 of 36Entry price per m² built · off-plan
Cheaper than the street, with nine more years on the lease.
€269,950 for 180 m² built is €1,500 a square metre. Every project below is also sold off-plan, in the same corner of the Bukit, and taken from the seller's own brochure.
Dune is the one other three-bedroom unit with an ocean view in the set: €1,576 per m² on a 30-year lease. Praya is €1,500 on 39, with priority to extend 30 more. Cheaper per metre, and the lease runs 9 years longer before you even count the extension.
The median of the comparable set is €1,853 per m². Praya enters 19 % below it.
Why the gap
Three things. The developer buys the land and builds at cost rather than buying finished stock. There are eleven units rather than one, so the land, the permits and the contractor are spread across all of them. And a unit under construction is not a unit you can sleep in tonight — the difference is what you are paid for taking the build period.
Comparable prices are asking prices published by the sellers (MRE Bali, Paradyse Homes) in their own brochures, not completed transactions, and they are a small set — four projects. Lease terms differ and are shown. None of this is a valuation.
The return, in two phases
Enter at project cost. Then let it trade.
You buy in at what the unit costs to build, and the return arrives twice: once when the finished unit is worth more than it cost, and then every year the hotel operates.
Phase 1 · Construction
After €3,188 of selling costs — 8.5 % of the resale price, covering agency and sponsor fees together with transfer taxes.
No completion risk
All completion risk is covered inside the price you pay at signing. Material price increases, construction overruns inside the agreed scope, and an all-risk policy extended to earthquake, tsunami and volcanic eruption — all of it sits within the figure above. There is nothing further to pay.
Phase 2 · Operation
The account, year by year
Once the works are done the holding runs the units as an apart-hotel and pays each unit’s result out to the people who own it.
Scroll the table sideways for later years
Year 1 to year 36
| A 10 % share · EUR | Y1 | Y2 | Y3 | Y4 | Y5 | Y6 | Y7 | Y8 | Y9 | Y10 | Y11 | Y12 | Y13 | Y14 | Y15 | Y16 | Y17 | Y18 | Y19 | Y20 | Y21 | Y22 | Y23 | Y24 | Y25 | Y26 | Y27 | Y28 | Y29 | Y30 | Y31 | Y32 | Y33 | Y34 | Y35 | Y36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross revenue | 8,304 | 8,553 | 8,809 | 9,074 | 9,346 | 9,626 | 9,915 | 10,213 | 10,519 | 10,835 | 11,160 | 11,494 | 11,839 | 12,194 | 12,560 | 12,937 | 13,325 | 13,725 | 14,137 | 14,561 | 14,997 | 15,447 | 15,911 | 16,388 | 16,880 | 17,386 | 17,908 | 18,445 | 18,998 | 19,568 | 20,155 | 20,760 | 21,383 | 22,024 | 22,685 | 23,366 |
| Platform fee · 15 % | − 1,246 | − 1,283 | − 1,321 | − 1,361 | − 1,402 | − 1,444 | − 1,487 | − 1,532 | − 1,578 | − 1,625 | − 1,674 | − 1,724 | − 1,776 | − 1,829 | − 1,884 | − 1,941 | − 1,999 | − 2,059 | − 2,120 | − 2,184 | − 2,250 | − 2,317 | − 2,387 | − 2,458 | − 2,532 | − 2,608 | − 2,686 | − 2,767 | − 2,850 | − 2,935 | − 3,023 | − 3,114 | − 3,207 | − 3,304 | − 3,403 | − 3,505 |
| Management fee · 22 % | − 1,827 | − 1,882 | − 1,938 | − 1,996 | − 2,056 | − 2,118 | − 2,181 | − 2,247 | − 2,314 | − 2,384 | − 2,455 | − 2,529 | − 2,605 | − 2,683 | − 2,763 | − 2,846 | − 2,932 | − 3,019 | − 3,110 | − 3,203 | − 3,299 | − 3,398 | − 3,500 | − 3,605 | − 3,714 | − 3,825 | − 3,940 | − 4,058 | − 4,180 | − 4,305 | − 4,434 | − 4,567 | − 4,704 | − 4,845 | − 4,991 | − 5,140 |
| Operating costs · 15 % | − 1,246 | − 1,283 | − 1,321 | − 1,361 | − 1,402 | − 1,444 | − 1,487 | − 1,532 | − 1,578 | − 1,625 | − 1,674 | − 1,724 | − 1,776 | − 1,829 | − 1,884 | − 1,941 | − 1,999 | − 2,059 | − 2,120 | − 2,184 | − 2,250 | − 2,317 | − 2,387 | − 2,458 | − 2,532 | − 2,608 | − 2,686 | − 2,767 | − 2,850 | − 2,935 | − 3,023 | − 3,114 | − 3,207 | − 3,304 | − 3,403 | − 3,505 |
| Net operating income | 3,985 | 4,105 | 4,229 | 4,356 | 4,486 | 4,620 | 4,760 | 4,902 | 5,049 | 5,201 | 5,357 | 5,517 | 5,682 | 5,853 | 6,029 | 6,209 | 6,395 | 6,588 | 6,787 | 6,990 | 7,198 | 7,415 | 7,637 | 7,867 | 8,102 | 8,345 | 8,596 | 8,853 | 9,118 | 9,393 | 9,675 | 9,965 | 10,265 | 10,571 | 10,888 | 11,216 |
| After corporate tax | 3,108 | 3,202 | 3,299 | 3,398 | 3,499 | 3,604 | 3,713 | 3,824 | 3,938 | 4,057 | 4,178 | 4,303 | 4,432 | 4,565 | 4,703 | 4,843 | 4,988 | 5,139 | 5,294 | 5,452 | 5,614 | 5,784 | 5,957 | 6,136 | 6,320 | 6,509 | 6,705 | 6,905 | 7,112 | 7,327 | 7,546 | 7,773 | 8,007 | 8,245 | 8,493 | 8,748 |
| Dividend cash collected | 2,797 | 2,882 | 2,969 | 3,058 | 3,149 | 3,244 | 3,342 | 3,442 | 3,544 | 3,651 | 3,760 | 3,873 | 3,989 | 4,108 | 4,233 | 4,359 | 4,489 | 4,625 | 4,765 | 4,907 | 5,053 | 5,206 | 5,361 | 5,522 | 5,688 | 5,858 | 6,034 | 6,214 | 6,401 | 6,594 | 6,791 | 6,996 | 7,206 | 7,420 | 7,644 | 7,873 |
| Net yield on the purchase | 10.1 % | 10.4 % | 10.7 % | 11.1 % | 11.4 % | 11.7 % | 12.1 % | 12.4 % | 12.8 % | 13.2 % | 13.6 % | 14.0 % | 14.4 % | 14.9 % | 15.3 % | 15.8 % | 16.2 % | 16.7 % | 17.2 % | 17.8 % | 18.3 % | 18.8 % | 19.4 % | 20.0 % | 20.6 % | 21.2 % | 21.8 % | 22.5 % | 23.2 % | 23.8 % | 24.6 % | 25.3 % | 26.1 % | 26.8 % | 27.7 % | 28.5 % |
| Cumulative net received | 2,797 | 5,679 | 8,648 | 11,706 | 14,855 | 18,099 | 21,441 | 24,883 | 28,427 | 32,078 | 35,838 | 39,711 | 43,700 | 47,808 | 52,041 | 56,400 | 60,889 | 65,514 | 70,279 | 75,186 | 80,239 | 85,445 | 90,806 | 96,328 | 102,016 | 107,874 | 113,908 | 120,122 | 126,523 | 133,117 | 139,908 | 146,904 | 154,110 | 161,530 | 169,174 | 177,047 |
Shown net of OTA commission, management fee, operating costs, Indonesian corporate tax and withholding — the full line-by-line account is in the dossier.
Every line is a fixed share of revenue, so the account moves with the nightly rate. The rate is indexed at 3 % a year — the bottom of the range Uluwatu has been running at — and occupancy is held flat at 70 % for all nine years. Badung’s 10 % tourism tax is charged to the guest on top of the rate and never enters this account. Indicative scenario, not guaranteed.
How to buy
Paid as the building goes up.
Every instalment after the second is tied to a piece of construction being finished. If the works stop, the payments stop with them.
| Milestone | Timing | % | Amount | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | Signing of the pre-agreement — notarial escrow | Month 0 | 10 % | €2,765 |
| 02 | Signing of the shareholders' agreement — SPV set-up | Month 1 | 40 % | €11,060 |
| 03 | Structural commitment — before structural works begin | Month 3 | 10 % | €2,765 |
| 04 | Foundation completed | Month 8 | 15 % | €4,148 |
| 05 | First floor structure & second floor slab completed | Month 12 | 10 % | €2,765 |
| 06 | Roof completed | Month 16 | 10 % | €2,765 |
| 07 | Keys delivered — unit fully finished | Month 21 | 5 % | €1,382 |
| Total | 100 % | €27,650 |
What a share entitles you to
The dividend, four times a year.
Paid quarterly, each three months in arrears, subject to available distributable cash.
The model
What you actually own.
The project is structured in two companies: a holding that runs the hotel, and an SPV that owns the asset.
Holds every apart-hotel licence required to build and operate. Runs distribution, bookings and guest service.
Owns the built asset — the eleven units. No staff, no debt, no contracts with guests.
- ·The leasehold on the land
- ·Apart-hotel licences
- ·Distribution and bookings
- ·Guest service
- ·The units
- ·No staff
- ·No debt
- ·No contracts with guests
How the unit is held
Your own SPV for your own unit
The unit sits in an Indonesian company of its own, with its own profit and loss account and full control over how it is managed and reported. And you decide who owns that company with you.
This is how a group buys together. Friends, family or investors who want a unit between them form the SPV and divide it — from 10 partners upward, which puts the entry at €26,995 each.
The hotel pool
No company of your own. All the units are run as a single apart-hotel and the dividend follows the performance of the whole — a quiet month in one unit is carried by the others. A buyer of a whole unit may choose this instead of their own SPV; a share has no other route.
Voting and dividend rights
Voting share. Directs the decisions and the operation of the SPV.
Non-voting shares, carrying the exclusive right to their dividend and the right to sell the share or the unit, through an exit window held once a year.
Location
All of Uluwatu, 10 minutes away.
Real riding times by scooter from the site — the way everyone moves around the Bukit.
Jl. Pantai Cemongkak, Pecatu · Kuta Selatan, Kabupaten Badung, Bali
- Artisan Bingin4 min
- % Arabica Bali Uluwatu4 min
- El Kabron5 min
- Manah10 min
- Savaya Baliclifftop day club10 min
- Ulu Fit Bali1 min
- Apex Sports Villageunder construction1 min
- The Ground Padel Bali3 min
- Bambu Fitness4 min
- New Kuta Golf Bali8 min
- Bingin Beach6 min
- Padang Padang Beach8 min
- Nyang Nyang Beach9 min
- Ngurah Rai Airport35 min
Protections, tenure, builder
Nothing here rests on trust.
Every line below is a clause in the escrow deed, the shareholders’ agreement or the construction contract — and every one of those documents can be read before a single euro moves.
Written into the contract
Notarial escrow
Both the first and the second payment — 10 % and 40 %, half the ticket — are held in the notary’s escrow account. Released only to the landowner, to the SPV, or against permits. Never to the developer’s account.
The developer is paid last
The completion fee is drawn only once construction is finished. Until then the developer takes a monthly fee tied to milestones, and every euro of it is deducted from what is due at the end.
Ring-fenced SPV
The company holds one thing: the asset. No staff, no debt, no contracts with guests. If the operator fails, the SPV survives and appoints another.
Ocean views protected
Nothing can be built in front of the hotel. By contract, nothing in front or behind may rise above 15 m.
36 months, by contract
Completion within 36 months of incorporation is contractual. Miss it and the investors keep the land, the developer’s advance, the SPV’s cash and everything built.
Fixed capital
Whichever ticket you take, the requirement is fixed at the price you sign at. Any overrun inside the agreed scope is absorbed by the developer — and savings can never come from quality.
An independent law firm, external to the project, has audited the land title, the full leasehold chain, the zoning and the permitting route for an apart-hotel. The report goes to every investor before signing.
Tenure
39 years, in a 25-year market.
Bali land is leasehold: the length of the lease is the length of your horizon. Most premium developments on the Bukit run 25-year terms. Praya secured 39, with priority to extend 30 more — paying only for the land, never for what stands on it by then.
The builder
The architect is the builder.
In Bali the contractor decides whether a design survives contact with the site. Praya is drawn and built by the same company — Populaire Builders & Architects, Pecatu, Australian-owned, established 1964 — so nothing shown here is a drawing somebody else has to work out how to build.




Four of Populaire’s own completed projects, shown with the firm’s permission. These are not Praya. Images © Populaire Builders & Architects.
Built above the Bali norm
What separates a unit still sound in year thirty from one that is not is decided in the structure, not the finishes.
| Praya | Bali norm | |
|---|---|---|
| Concrete | K400 readymix · 40 MPa | K250–K300 locally |
| Rebar | Double 10 mm deformed, all slabs | Single, often smooth |
| Design load | Live +80 % / dead +40 %, Australian std | Indonesian code minimum |
| Walls | AAC block, double-wall waterproofed | Brick, no cavity |
| Waterproofing | Double wall + sealed masonry below grade | Single membrane or none |
| Drainage | French drainage · AS/NZS 3500 certified | Basic, local septic |
Specification supplied by the contractor. The warranties are contractual and pass from contractor to buyer.
Next step
11 units. One hotel operation.
Ask for the documentation pack: land due diligence, draft shareholders’ agreement and the full financial model. €269,950 for a whole unit, or €27,650 for a 10 % share of one.
Talk to us directly
Commercial document for information purposes. It does not constitute an offer of securities or financial advice. Projections are estimates on conservative scenarios and are not guaranteed; the final return depends on actual occupancy, the final tax structure and market conditions.
